A Unit of Health & Education Society (Regd.)

23 Oct 2026, 4:45 AM
  • Recognized Under Sec. 2(f) of UGC Act 1956,
  • Approved by AICTE & RCI (DEPwD, MoSJE), Govt. of India
  • Affiliated to Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University.

STUDENT WELFARE 

STUDENTS WELFARE :

The Students Welfare was established to provide opportunities and adequate amenities for all round development of personality and leadership qualities among all students of Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies

ACTIVITIES OF STUDENTS WELFARE :

  1. Financial Assistance to the students of the Institute belonging to the Economically Weaker Section (EWS) of the society.
  2. Financial assistance to the meritorious and needy students of the Institute pursuing Higher Education under the scheme of Merit-cum-Means linked financial scheme of Govt. of NCT of Delhi.
  3. Travel Grant- The Scheme is for providing financial assistance i.e. reimbursement of travelling expenses (travel with India or International Travel), Visa Fees, Registration Fees, Per Diem Allowance.
  4. Conference / Seminar / Workshop / Value Added Programme participation to the students of all the departments of the Institute.
  5. Educational Trip / Excursion Trip- The scheme is for providing assistance to students of all the departments of the Institute for Educational Tour / Excursion Trip within India.
  6. Assistance to Fresher / Farewell to the students of all the departments of the Institute.
  7. Cultural Fest – Institute Cultural Fest ‘SARAS’ and GGSIPU Annual Cultural Fest Anugoonj is to organized every year in the Month of January and February.
  8. Sports Meet- Tecnia Annual Inter-Institute Sports Meet and GGSIPU Annual Inter-Institute Sports Meet is organized in the month of September and October every year.
  9. Association of Indian Universities (AIU) – Participation of the Institute Teams in various Institute levels tournaments organized by AIU every year.
  10. Cultural Activities in association with other cultural organizations.
  11. Mridang – Cultural society for creative expressions through Nukkad Natak.
  12. There are clubs constituted in various areas of human endeavor and are operating.

IN-CHARGE

Dr. Parul Gaba

(Head, Students’ Welfare)
  • Contant No.011-27555121, 27555122, 27555124
  • E-Mailstudentswelfare@tecnia.in
  • AddressRoom No.: 1001, PG-Block, Tecnia Institute of Advanced Studies, Institutional Area, Madhuban Chowk, Sector -14, Rohini, New Delhi-110085.

#The students may contact any of the officials for admission related issues or general grievances.

No. Name Designation From To PDF
Dr. Parul Gaba Head, Student’s Welfare 09/06/2026 –
STUDENTS’ WELFARE COMMITTEE
No. Name of The Committee Member Composition Mobile No.
Dr. Parul Gaba Chair Person, Students’ Walfare 011-27555124
Mr. Mayank Arora Member Secretary 8168081688
Mr. Kuldeep Kumar Sports Activities 8920782340
Dr. Upasana Cultural Activities 9873555045
Ms. Preeti Batra Student Advisor 9250408934
Ms. Rachna Garg Member 9312181717
Mr. Gaurav Rawat Member 8743906757
Ms. Preeti Batra – Student Advisor
Helpline No. Tel: 27555121, 2755512, 27555124
Email Address studentswelfare@tecnia.in

FACITITIES

  1. Volleyball
  2. Football
  3. Cricket
  4. Badminton
  5. Basketball
  6. Kabbadi and Track & Field
  7. Canopy for cultural activities by clubs

FACITITIES

  1. Volleyball (Men & Women)
  2. Football (Men & Women)
  3. Discus Throw (Men & Women)
  4. Shot-put (Men & Women)
  5. Race (100m/200m/400m/500m) (Men & Women)
  6. Kabbadi and Track & Field
  7. Cross Country Race
  8. Long Jump (Men & Women)
  9. Tug of War (Men & Women)
  10. Cricket
  11. Basketball
  12. Badminton
  13. Kabbadi
  14. Body Building
  15. Weight lifting Power Lifting
  16. Tennis

Coaching / Training Facilities

Special Coaching & Training facilities in the guidance of qualified & experienced coaches for major sports events like Football, Volleyball, Basketball, Tennis, Badminton, Kabbadi, Tug-of-War, Cricket, Track and Field, Yoga, Music and Dance etc.

STUDENT WELFARE

No.NameDesignationContact No.
Dr. MonishaIncharge011-27555124
Ms. Preeti BatraPRO9250408934
Mr. RajeshCaretaker8802510856

STUDENT WELFARE

No.NamePDF
Office of the Controller of Examinations
Compliance of Honble Supreme Court of India judgement dated 25/07/2025 in Criminal Appeal No. 3177 of 2025 Arising out of Special Leave Petition Criminal No. 6378 of 2024 in the matter of Sukdeb
Post graduate programme of university are hereby informend Krishna Kumari Verma Memorial Award 2025
Notification GOI-Celebrate the Power of Internet Join Bharat Internet Utsav and Win Cash Rewards

SCHOLARSHIPS

(National Scholarship Portal (NSP) / Merit-Cum-Means (MCM) / Economically Weaker Section (EWS)

Read More

Skip to content